Zum Artikel springen

Conference Schedule

Full papers are scheduled with 20 minutes presentation time and 5 minutes of discussion; short papers and demo papers are limited to 15 minutes (for both presentation and discussion).

SUNDAY July 2nd

18:00-20:00 Informal get2gether

Tavern "Universitätsbräu" at Campus AAKH, next to the conference venue (map).

MONDAY July 3rd

08:30 Onsite registration and conference check-in

09:00-09:10 Conference Opening

09:10-10:50 Scientific Database Management I

D. Theodoratos, T. Dalamagas, P. Placek, S. Souldatos (National Techical University of Athens, Greece), T. Sellis
Containment of Partially Specified Tree-Pattern Queries (full paper)

D. Phillips, M.T. Ozsu, N. Zhang, I.F. Ilyas (University of Waterloo, Canada)
InterJoin: Exploiting Indexes and Materialized Views in XPath Evaluation (full paper)

H. Yang, D.S. Parker, R. Hsiao (UCLA, USA)
The Holodex: Integrating Summarization with the Index (full paper)

D. Rotem, K. Stockinger, K. Wu (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, USA)
Minimizing I/O Costs of Multi-Dimensional Queries with Bitmap Indices (full paper)

10:50-11:10 Coffee Break

11:10-12:10 Keynote Lecture #1

E. Laure (CERN, Switzerland)
Data Management in Production Grids - Challenges and Techniques

12:10-13:00 Experiment Data Management I

D. Liu (Berkeley, USA), M.M. Miller, M.J. Franklin, G.M. Abdulla, J. Garlick
Efficient Execution in Product-Preserving Scientific Workflow Middleware (full paper)

A. Omotayo, M.A. Hammad, K. Barker (University of Calgary, Canada)
Efficient Data Harvesting for Tracing Phenomena in Sensor Networks (full paper)

13:00-14:00 Lunch Break

14:00-15:45 Experiment Data Management II

B. Elliott, S.F. Akgul, E. Manilich, Z.M. Ozsoyoglu (Case Western Reserve University, USA)
A Framework for Querying Pedigree Data (full paper)

M. Kirac, A. Cakmak, G. Ozsoyoglu (Case Western Reserve University, USA)
Task-Oriented Integrated Use of Biological Web Data Sources (full paper)

M.H. Ali, W.G. Aref, I. Kamel (University of Sharjah, U.A.E.)
Scalability Management in Sensor Network PhenomenaBases (full paper)

R. Hsiao, D.S. Parker (UCLA, USA)
The GOBASE Graph Database Management System (short paper)

B. Wilson, G. Manipon, D. Mazzoni, B. Tang, T. Yunck (Jet Propulsion Laboratory/Pasadena, USA)
A Demonstration of the SciFlo Grid Workflow Engine  (demonstration) CANCELLED

15:45-16:15 Coffee Break

16:15-18:00 Data Mining and Visualization

Z. Tan, A.K.H. Tung (National University of Singapore)
Mining Frequent 3D Sequential Patterns (full paper)

E. Achtert, C. Böhm, P. Kröger, A. Zimek (University of Munich, Germany)
Mining Hierarchies of Correlation Clusters  (full paper)

S. Zhang, K.G. Herbert (Montclair State University, USA), J.T.L. Wang, W.H. Piel, D.R.B. Stockwell
Phylominer: a tool for evolutionary data analysis  (demonstration)

N. Ratprasartporn, A. Cakmak, G. Ozsoyoglu (Case Western Reserve University, USA)
On Data and Visualization Models for Signaling Pathways (full paper)

S. Cohen (University of Pennsylvania, USA), D.E. Guzman
SQL.CT: Providing Data Management Support for Visual Exploration of Spatial Datasets (demonstration) CANCELLED

TUESDAY July 4th

09:00-10:45 Scientific Database Management II

K. Stockinger (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, USA), L. Gosink, J. Shalf, K. Wu, W. Bethel
HDF5-FastQuery: Accelerating CompleQueries on HDF Datasets using Fast Bitmap Indices (full paper)

D. Habich, W. Lehner, M. Just (Dresden University of Technology, Germany)
Materialized Views in the Presence of Reporting Functions  (full paper)

M. Schubert, C. Böhm, A. Pryakhin (University of Munich, Germany)
Probabilistic Ranking Queries on Gaussians (full paper)

E. Otoo, D. Rotem (Lawrence Berkley National Laboratory, USA)
Efficient Storage Allocation of Large-Scale Extendible Multi-dimensional Scientific Datasets (short paper)

H. Kriegel, P. Kröger, M. Schubert, Z. Zhu (University of Munich, Germany)
Efficient Query Processing in Arbitrary Subspaces Using Vector Approximations (short paper)
paper presented by J. Assfalg (University of Munich, Germany)

10:45-11:10 Coffee Break

11:10-12:10 Keynote Lecture #2

S. Melnik (Microsoft Research, USA)
Reusable Tools for Metadata Management - Pie in the Sky?

12:10-13:00 Data Provenance

P. Buneman (University of Edinburgh, UK)
Citation of Curated Databases (full paper)

A. Westlake (Imperial College London, UK)
Provenance and Reliability: Managing Metadata for Statistical Models (full paper)

13:00-14:00 Lunch Break

14:00-15:20 Ontologies and Metadata Management

H. Ménager (Arizona State University/Scientific Data Management Lab, USA), P. Tufféry, Z. Lacroix
Semantic Map of Services for Structural Bioinformatics (full paper)

M. Mahoui, Z.B. Miled, A. Godse, H. Kulkarni, N. Li (IUPUI, USA)
BioFacets: Faceted classification for biological information (full paper)

V. Köppen, H. Lenz, R. Müller (FU Berlin, Germany)
Edits - Data Cleansing at the Data Entry to assert semantic Consistency of metric Data (short paper)

15:20-15:40 Coffee Break

15:40-16:45 Data Streams and Time Series I

L. Chen, X. Lian (Hong Kong Univeristy of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Similarity Search in Future Stream Time Series (full paper)

J. Aßfalg, H. Kriegel, P. Kröger, P. Kunath, A. Pryakhin, M. Renz (University of Munich, Germany)
Time Series Analysis Using the Concept of Adaptable Threshold Similarity (full paper)

C. Heinz, B. Seeger (Philipps University Marburg, Germany)
Exploring Data Streams with Nonparametric Estimators (demonstration)

16:55-18:00 Data Streams and Time Series II

L. Golab (University of Waterloo, Canada), P. Prahladka, M..T. Ozsu
Indexing time-evolving data with variable lifetimes (full paper)

M. Potamias, K. Patroumpas, T. Sellis (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)
Sampling Trajectory Streams with Spatiotemporal Criteria  (full paper)

C. Rueda, M. Gertz, B. Ludaescher, B. Hamann (University of California at Davis, USA)
An Extensible Infrastructure for Processing Distributed Geospatial Data Streams (demonstration)

19:00 Historical streetcar to the Heurigen (conference dinner) -- pleas note: departure (on time!) from Schottentor near conference venue/University main building.

WEDNESDAY July 5th

09:00-10:40 Conceptual Models and OLAP

E. Pourabbas (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Italy), A. Shoshani
The Composite OLAP-Object Data Model: Removing an Unnecessary Barrier (full paper)

A. Cuzzocrea (University of Calabria, Italy)
Accuracy Control in Compressed Multidimensional Data Cubes (full paper) CANCELLED

M. Thiele (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany), W. Lehner, J. Albrecht
Optimistic Coarse-Grained Cache Semantics for Data Marts (full paper)

R. Ge, M. Ester, W. Jin, Z. Hu (Simon Fraser University/Burnaby, Canada)
A Disc-Based Approach to Data Summarization (full paper)

10:40-11:00 Coffee Break

11:00-12:05 Scientific Database Management III

C. du Mouza, P. Rigaux (Université Paris-Dauphine, France), M. Scholl
On-line Aggregation and Filtering of Pattern-based Queries (full paper)

X. Tu, K.T. Claypool, C. Chen (University of Massachusetts/Lowell, USA)
ACache: Using Caching to Improve the Performance of Multiple Sequence Alignments (full paper) CANCELLED

W. Tok, S. Bressan, M.L. Lee (National University of Singapore)
Progressive Spatial Join (short paper)

12:05-13:15 Lunch Break

13:15-14:15 Panel Discussion

Data Management and Computing in Distributed Environments:
What Can Ontologies Do For Producers, Administrators and Users

Moderation: A. Westlake (Imperial College London, UK)

14:20-16:00 Algorithms

Y. Ishikawa, Y. Machida, H. Kitagawa (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
A Dynamic Mobility Histogram Construction Method Based on Markov Chains (full paper)

D. Pfoser (Research Academic Computer Technology Institute/Athens, Greece), N. Tryfona, A. Voisard
Dynamic Travel Time Maps - Enabling Efficient Navigation (full paper)

C. Wenk, R. Salas, D. Pfoser (Research Academic Computer Technology Institute/Athens, Greece) 
Addressing the Need for Map-Matching Speed: Localizing Global Curve-Matching Algorithms (full paper)

S. Bellavia, S. Lodi (University of Bologna, Italy), B. Morini
Inferences on Kernel Density Estimates by Solving Nonlinear Systems (full paper)

16:00 Conference Closing & Farewell

Contact

Mag. Christine Haas
Austrian Computer Society
Phone: +43-1-512 02 35-51
E-Mail: haas@ocg.at