Organisation

The OCG Executive Board constists of the following bodies:


OCG Steering Committee

President (term of office 2015/17): Markus D. KLEMEN, SBA Research

Past-President: Reinhard GOEBL

Vice President (of the entire Executive Board): Stefanie RINDERLE-MA, University of Vienna

Vice President (Representative of the Individual Members): Helmut LUTZ, CARE Systems

Vice President (Representative of the Institutional Members): Johannes LEITNER, LG NEXERA Business Solutions AG

Treasurer: Hans-Jürgen POLLIRER; Secur Data Betriebsberatungs- Gesellschaft m.b.H.

Vice Treasurer: Jens KNOOP, Vienna University of Technology

Secretary General: Ronald BIEBER (ronald.bieber@ocg.at)


Extended Steering Committee

In addition to the members of the OCG Steering Committee, the Extended Steering Committe includes the following Committee Chairpersons:

Gerald FUTSCHEK: Committee for Personal Certification

Gabriele ANDERST-KOTSIS: Committee for the OCG Incentive Award

Dimitris KARAGIANNIS: Committee for Corporate Certification

Gerti KAPPEL: Committee for the Heinz Zemanek Award

Martin LENZ: Committee for Events

Norbert ROZSENICH: Committee for Statutes and Association Politics

A Min TJOA: Committee for International Relations

Erich SCHWEIGHOFER: Committee for Publications


Further members of the OCG Executive Board

Representatives of Individual Members

(apart from OCG Steering Committee and Extended Steering Committee), as of 8 June 2015

  • Gabriele ANDERST-KOTSIS, JKU Linz
  • Alois BACHINGER, KPH Upper Austria
  • Gerd BARON
  • Edward BERNROIDER, WU Vienna
  • Gerhard BRANDHOFER, PH Lower Austria
  • Ruth BREU, University of Innsbruck
  • Gerhard CHROUST
  • Gunter ERTL
  • Karl-Anton FRÖSCHL, University of Vienna
  • Gerald FUTSCHEK, TU Wien
  • Walter GRAFENDORFER
  • Radu GROSU, Vienna University of Technology
  • Dr. Günter HARING
  • Martin HITZ, Universität Klagenfurt
  • Andreas HOLZINGER, Med.Univ. Graz
  • Walter HÖTZENDORFER, University of Vienn
  • Gerti KAPPEL, TU Wien
  • Jens KNOOP, TU Wien
  • Willibald KREMSER
  • Walter KROPATSCH, Vienna University of Technology
  • Alexander LEININGEN-WESTERBURG, Postserver Onlinezustelldienst GmbH
  • Harald LEITENMÜLLER, Microsoft Austria
  • Johannes LEITNER, LG NEXERA Business Solutions AG
  • Martin LENZ, Accenture
  • Helmut LUTZ
  • Mario MEIR-HUBER, IDC Central Europe GmbH (co-opted)
  • Thomas MENZEL, BMBF
  • Klaus MIESENBERGER, JKU Linz
  • Otmar MORITSCH, Museum of Technology Vienna
  • Erich NEUHOLD
  • Erich NEUWIRTH, University of Vienna
  • Hans-Jürgen POLLIRER, Secur-Data GmbH.
  • Alexander PROSSER, WU Vienna University of Economics and Business
  • Joachim PÖTTINGER, T-Systems Austria GesmbH
  • Gerald QUIRCHMAYR, University of Vienna
  • Siegfried REICH, Salzburg Research Forschungsgmbh.
  • Stefanie RINDERLE-MA, University of Vienna
  • Nobert ROZSENICH (co-opted)
  • Ingrid SCHAUMÜLLER-BICHL, FH Upper Austria
  • Florian SCHNITZHOFER, ReqPOOL GmbH
  • Erich SCHWEIGHOFER, University of Vienna
  • Wilfried SEYRUCK, PROGRAMMIERFABRIK
  • Christine STRAUSS, University of Vienna
  • A Min TJOA, Vienna University of Technology
  • Christof TSCHOHL, Research Institute (co-opted)
  • Franz WOTAWA, TU Graz

Representatives of Institutional Members

  • ADV Arbeitsgemeinschaft für Datenverarbeitung: Roland R. WAGNER
  • AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH: Erwin SCHOITSCH
  • Arbeiterkammer Wien: Gerda HEILEGGER
  • ARGE Daten: Hans G. ZEGER
  • Austrian Standards Institute: Jörg NACHBAUR
  • Berufsschule für Informationstechnik: Ing. Romana SCHÜTZ
  • Bundesministerium für Bildung und Frauen: Heidrun STROHMEYER
  • Bundesministerium für Finanzen IT-Sektion: Silke GSPAN
  • BMVIT, Sekt.III-Innovation u. Telekomm.: Michael WIESMÜLLER
  • Bundesrechenzentrum GmbH: Wolfgang RAMEDER
  • Fachgruppe UBIT der WKO: Philipp GRAF
  • FH Technikum Wien:  Peter BALOG
  • FH Kufstein: Johannes LÜTHI
  • FH Salzburg: Thomas HEISTRACHER
  • FH St. Pölten: Johann HAAG
  • FH Vorarlberg: Karl-Heinz WEIDMANN
  • FH JOANNEUM GmbH: Sonja GÖGELE
  • Forschungs- u. Beratungsstelle Arbeitswelt FORBA: Thomas RIESENECKER-CABA
  • ISPA Internet Service Providers Austria: Maximilian SCHUBERT
  • Justizanstalt Wien Josefstadt: Rudolf SVOBODA
  • ÖGAI: Ernst BUCHBERGER
  • ÖGBMT: Winfried MAYR
  • ÖGOR: Alfred KALLIAUER
  • Österr. Studiengesellschaft f. Kybernetik: Robert TRAPPL
  • Österr. Verband für Elektrotechnik (OVE): Peter REICHEL
  • Österreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften: Zoran ALMAZAN
  • ÖAGM: Peter M. ROTH
  • ÖVO: Renate MEYER
  • Parlamentsdirektion: Peter REICHSTÄDTER
  • Research Studios Austria Forschungsgesellschaft: Peter A. BRUCK
  • SBA Research GmbH: Johannes LEITNER
  • TERMNet: Gabriele SAUBERER
  • TÜV Austria Holding AG Bereich IT: Marcus GEYER
  • Verwertungsgesellschaft f. audiovisuelle Medien: Wolfgang FREY
  • Verein ECDL an Schulen:  Ernst KARNER
  • Wiener Krankenanstaltenverbund-IGV: Martin HURCH
  • WKO Stabsabteilung Strategie: Gerhard LAGA
  • Wirtschafts-u. Sozialwiss. RZ (WSR): Gerhard BUZECZKI
  • WWTF: Alexander WÖHRER
  • ZSI-Zentrum für Soziale Innovation GmbH: Maria SCHARZ-WÖLZL
 

Representatives of Affiliated Member Associations

Österreichische Gesellschaft f. Informatik (ÖGI): Roland WAGNER

Österreichische Gesellschaft für Automatisierungs- und Robotertechnik (ÖGART): Peter KOPACEK

 

Auditors:

  • Thomas STRANZINGER, Solidaris
  • Franz ILLE